Tenancy rules bachelors need to know before renting an apartment in Dubai, Sharjah

Tenancy rules bachelors need to know before renting an apartment in Dubai, Sharjah

Only three people are allowed to live in a studio apartment



By Ashish Mehta

Published: Sun 25 Mar 2018, 4:00 PM

Last updated: Thu 12 Apr 2018, 9:51 AM

Q-I am planning to rent an apartment in the emirate of Sharjah or Dubai on a sharing basis with my friends. What's the law for bachelors regarding the sharing of rented apartments in these two emirates? Can we register the tenancy contract with the municipalities concerned?
A: As per as the Sharjah Rent Regulation Department practices and Law Number 2 of 2007 on Regulations of Landlord-Tenant Relationship in Sharjah, there is no specific provision that a group of friends or bachelors cannot take up an apartment for rent. However, the landlord shall take precautionary measures before letting out his apartment on rent to bachelors especially in areas where families reside.
If the landlord approves to let the apartment out on rent for bachelors, then the same needs to be approved by Sharjah Rent Regulation Department. The Rent Regulation Department of Sharjah Municipality through its service guide has laid down requirements for apartments let out to bachelors. While registering the tenancy contract, the tenant should submit the copies of passport and the Emirates ID for all the apartment dwellers.
Further, only three people are allowed to live in a studio apartment, four in a one bedroom one, six people in an apartment which has two bedrooms and three bedroom apartment can house nine individuals at the same time. However, despite the above allotments the final discretion is that of the Sharjah Rent Regulation Department.
It is in the emirate of Dubai that the rental regulations are governed by Law No. 26 of 2007 (amended by Law No. 33 of 2008) regulating the relationship between the landlords and tenants in the emirate of Dubai (the 'Dubai Rent Law').
It is suggested that you inform the landlord that you and your friends are going to reside in the apartment and you should obtain the written consent of the landlord for the same. Based on this letter you may register the tenancy contract.
If you do not take written approval from the landlord regarding sharing the apartment with your friends and continue to reside in the rented premises, then it shall be considered unauthorised and the landlord may request you to evict the premises. This is in accordance with Article 25(1)(a) and 25(1)(b) of the Dubai Rent Law.
The Landlord may seek eviction of the tenant in accordance with Article 25(1)(a) of the Dubai Rent Law, which states: "Where the tenant sub-lets the real property or any part thereof without obtaining the landlord's approval in writing, the eviction will apply to both the tenant and sub-tenant. However, the sub-tenant's right to claim a compensation from the tenant will be preserved."
Further, the landlord may seek eviction in accordance with Article 25(1)(b) of Dubai Rent Law, which states: "Where the tenant uses the real property or allows others to use it for any illegal purpose or for a purpose which breaches public order or morals." Further it is recommended to contact the Dubai Real Estate Regulatory Authority for further advice.

Know the law

While registering the tenancy contract, the tenant should submit the copies of passport and UAE Resident ID for all the apartment dwellers.
Ashish Mehta is the founder and Managing Partner of Ashish Mehta & Associates. He is qualified to practise law in Dubai, the United Kingdom, Singapore and India. Full details of his firm on: www.amalawyers.com. Readers may e-mail their questions to: news@khaleejtimes.com or send them to Legal View, Khaleej Times, PO Box 11243, Dubai.


More news from UAE