Arsenal drawn with Eintracht Frankfurt in Europa League

Arsenal drawn with Eintracht Frankfurt in Europa League
Former Chelsea defender Ashley Cole shows the name of Manchester United during the UEFA Europa League group stage draw (AP)

London - United, Europa League winners in 2017, will face Astana of Kazakhstan



By AFP

Published: Fri 30 Aug 2019, 11:43 PM

Last updated: Sat 31 Aug 2019, 1:47 AM

Last season's runners-up Arsenal were placed in the same section as Eintracht Frankfurt in the draw for the Europa League group stage in Monaco on Friday, while Manchester United face a long trip to Kazakhstan.
Unai Emery's Arsenal side lost to Chelsea in the final in Baku after Eintracht had been eliminated by the same side on penalties in the last four.
Ten-time Belgian champions Standard Liege and Portugal's Vitoria Guimaraes are also in Group F.
United, Europa League winners in 2017, will face Astana of Kazakhstan as well as Partizan Belgrade and former finalists AZ Alkmaar of the Netherlands in Group L.
Wolverhampton Wanderers, the third English team in the draw, will take on Turkish side Besiktas in Group K. 
GROUPINGS: 
Group A: Sevilla (Spain), APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus), Qarabag (Azerbaijan), Dudelange (Luxembourg)
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine), Copenhagen (Denmark), Malmo (Sweden), Lugano (Switzerland)
Group C: Basel (Switzerland), Krasnodar (Russia), Getafe (Spain), Trabzonspor (Turkey)
Group D: Sporting Lisbon (Portugal), PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands), Rosenborg (Norway), LASK (Austria)
Group E: Lazio (Italy), Celtic (Scotland), Rennes (France), Cluj (Romania)
Group F: Arsenal (England), Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany), Standard Liege (Belgium), Vitoria (Portugal)
Group G: Porto (Portugal), Young Boys (Switzerland), Feyenoord (Netherlands), Rangers (Scotland)
Group H: CSKA Moscow (Russia), Ludogorets (Bulgaria), Espanyol (Spain), Ferencvaros (Hungary)
Group I: Wolfsburg (Germany), Gent (Belgium), Saint-Etienne (France), Olexandriya (Ukraine)
Group J: Roma (Italy), Borussia Monchengladbach (Germany), Istanbul Basaksehir (Turkey), Wolfsberg (Austria)
Group K: Besiktas (Turkey), Braga (Portugal), Wolverhampton Wanderers (England), Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
Group L: Manchester United (England), Astana (Kazakhstan), Partizan Belgrade (Serbia), AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)
 
 


More news from Sports