Legal View
Logo
 

UAE jobs after retirement age: All you need to know

Ashish Mehta/Dubai
Filed on March 28, 2021
Illustrative image: Alamy.com/ae

Retirement age be increased under certain conditions, as per UAE labour rules.

Question: I have been a long-time resident of the UAE. My elderly parents used to stay with me till June 2020. However, I had to send them back to India due to financial difficulties caused by Covid-19. Now, I am planning to bring them back on a visit visa. I heard that the elderly can now work in the UAE. Will it be possible for my father, who is a retired school headmaster, to find a job in Dubai? He is 65 and healthy.

Answer: Pursuant to your queries, it should be noted that since January 2011, the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation (the MOHRE) has been accepting requests for work permits of individuals over the age of 60 years up to the age of 65 years; thereby enhancing the retirement age from 60 to 65 years. As per the prevailing provisions, for all employees working in private sector entities registered under the federal laws of the UAE, the retirement age is 65 years.

DON'T MISS:

>> Dh1,000 per employee: Fine for UAE firms not paying salaries

>> UAE: Dh50,000 fine for hiring residents without work permit

However, the age limit of 65 years on the retirement may be further increased, considering the individuals' nature of work, his credentials, and expertise which is important for the entity he is working for.

Further, subject to the approval of the authorities, an employment visa may be issued to an employee annually after he/she attains the age of 65 years. The employer should bear the charges of Dh5,000 payable to the MOHRE.

This is in accordance with Table No. 3 of Article 1 Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. (27) of 2010 on the Fees and Penalties for Service Provided by the MOHRE. Therefore, an entity which needs your father’s skill set, credentials, expertise and experience, may be in a position to apply for your father’s work permit and residence visa.

Furthermore, in the event you sponsor your father’s residence permit in the UAE as your dependent, you may grant an NOC to an entity who is willing to employ him and thereafter the issuance of your father’s work permit shall be subject to the approval of the MOHRE.

Ashish Mehta is the founder and Managing Partner of Ashish Mehta & Associates. He is qualified to practise law in Dubai, the United Kingdom and India. Full details of his firm on: www.amalawyers.com. Readers may e-mail their questions to: news@khaleejtimes.com or send them to Legal View, Khaleej Times, PO Box 11243, Dubai.





ERROR: Macro /ads/dfp-ad-article-new is missing!
MORE FROM Legal View
MORE FROM Khaleej Times
CurrentRequestUnmodified: /apps/pbcs.dll/article?avis=KT&date=20201023&category=ARTICLE&lopenr=200619232&Ref=AR&profile=1097 macro_action: article, macro_profile: , macro_adspot:
 
 
 
 
KT App Download
khaleejtimes app

All new KT app
is available
for download:

khaleejtimes - android khaleejtimes - ios khaleejtimes - HUAWEI AppGallery