Oscar Academy Award winners and nominees

Click here for more stories

More Stories | Photo Gallery |PreviousWinners|Best Movies So far


BEST PICTURE
Slumdog Millionaire --- WINNER

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader


BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle - Slumdog Millionaire --- WINNER
Stephen Daldry - The Reader
David Fincher - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard - Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant - Milk


BEST ACTOR
Sean Penn - Milk
--- WINNER
Richard Jenkins - The Visitor
Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon
Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler


BEST ACTRESS
Kate Winslet - The Reader--- WINNER

Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie - Changeling
Melissa Leo - Frozen River
Meryl Streep - Doubt


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona --- WINNER
Amy Adams - Doubt
Viola Davis - Doubt
Taraji P Henson - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight--- WINNER
Josh Brolin - Milk
Robert Downey Jr - Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Doubt
Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Departures - Japan
-- WINNER
Revanche - Austria
The Class - France
The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany
Waltz With Bashir - Israel


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Wall-E-- WINNER

Bolt
Kung Fu Panda


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Slumdog Millionaire-- WINNER

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
The Reader


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
'Milk', written by Dustin Lance Black --- WINNER

Happy-Go-Lucky
Wall-E
In Bruges
Frozen River


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Slumdog Millionaire --- WINNER
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Defiance
Milk
Wall-E


BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Jai Ho - Slumdog Millionaire--- WINNER
Down To Earth - Wall-E
O Saya - Slumdog Millionaire


ART DIRECTION
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button --
--- WINNER
Changeling
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road


CINEMATOGRAPHY
Slumdog Millionaire -- WINNER
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Changeling
The Dark Knight
The Reader


COSTUME DESIGN
The Duchess -- WINNER
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Australia
Milk
Revolutionary Road


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Man on Wire
--- WINNER
The Betrayal
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Trouble The Water


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Smile Pinki--- WINNER
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306


FILM EDITING
Slumdog Millionaire --- WINNER

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk


MAKE-UP
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button -- WINNER

The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Spielzeugland (Toyland)
-- WINNER
Auf der Strecke (On The Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
La Maison en Petits Cubes --- WINNER
Lavatory - Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up


SOUND EDITING
The Dark Knight --- WINNER
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Iron Man
Wanted

Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E


SOUND MIXING
Slumdog Millionaire
--- WINNER
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Wanted
Wall-E


VISUAL EFFECTS
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
--- WINNER
The Dark Knight
Iron Man


More Stories | Photo Gallery |PreviousWinners|Best Movies So far





More news from City Times