Do you need employer's nod for part-time work in UAE?

Do you need employers nod for part-time work in UAE?

Dubai - An adult resident in the UAE is eligible to be employed on a part-time basis.



By Ashish Mehta

Published: Mon 12 Nov 2018, 11:52 AM

Question: I have been working in an engineering firm in Dubai since the last five months. After work at office, I get some free time in the evenings. I wish to take up a part-time job to utilise this time and make some extra money. I heard that there have been some rule changes for doing part-time jobs. Is it permissible to take up a part-time work in addition to my current job? If it is, what should I consider while/before taking up a part-time job? I would like to do things legally without violating rules.
Answer: Pursuant to your queries, it should be understood that an adult resident in the UAE is eligible to be employed on a part-time basis provided he obtains an NOC from his existing full-time employer. The prospective part-time employer needs to submit an NOC to the Ministry of Human Resources & Emiritisation (the 'Ministry') to obtain a work permit, which is valid for a maximum period of 6 months. Residents in the UAE above the age of 18 who are under sponsorship of their father and those under their husband's sponsorship may also avail the facility of part-time employment with NOC from their sponsor (father or husband). The provisions related to part-time work are governed by Ministerial Order 31 of 2018 (the 'Part-Time Employment Resolution'), which came into force on March 1, 2018. The said Ministerial Order allows the employee to work for a part-time employer for less than 48 hours per week. This is in accordance with Article 3 of the Part-Time Employment Resolution, which states, "The part-time contract allows the employee:
a) To work for the original employer (first part-time employer) less than eight hours per day, or less than 48 hours per week, provided that the working hours shall not be less than 20 hours per week.
b) To work simultaneously with more than one employer, without having to get the permission of the original employer or any other employer he is working with."
Further, Article 6 of the Part-Time Employment Resolution states that an employee is entitled to all benefits as mentioned in the Federal Law No. 8 of 1980 Regulations Employment Relations in the UAE.
Know the law
An adult resident in the UAE is eligible to be employed on a part-time basis provided he obtains an NOC from his existing full-time employer. The prospective part-time employer needs to submit an NOC to the Ministry of Human Resources & Emiritisation (the 'Ministry') to obtain a work permit, which is valid for a maximum period of 6 months.
Ashish Mehta is the founder and Managing Partner of Ashish Mehta & Associates. He is qualified to practise law in Dubai, the United Kingdom, Singapore, and India. Full details of his firm on: www.amalawyers.com. Readers may e-mail their questions to: news@khaleejtimes.com or send them to Legal View, Khaleej Times, PO Box 11243, Dubai


More news from