Legal View
Logo
 

Working in UAE? Know these health insurance rules

Ashish Mehta/Dubai
Filed on January 9, 2019 | Last updated on January 9, 2019 at 08.13 am
Working in UAE? Know these health insurance rules

The employer can't ask the beneficiary to bear the insurance cost.

Question: I work on a part-time basis for an employer based in Dubai. I was under my husband's sponsorship for the last 13 years while I have been working in the same company. Since I am no longer under my husband's sponsorship, I requested my employer to sponsor my residence visa, which they did. As I am overaged, the health insurance premium is a bit expensive. Therefore, my employer is asking me to pay for the extra cost of the health insurance, though there is no such provision in the contract. 

Answer:

It is an obligation of your employer to provide you the health insurance cover, while bearing its entire cost. Article 10 of the Law No. 11 of 2013 concerning health insurance in the emirate of Dubai, states: "The employer shall be obliged to do the following:

1. Cover the employees by health insurance in accordance with the health insurance policy applicable thereby; providing to comply with the provisions of this law and the resolutions issued pursuant thereto.

2. Bear the costs for such health insurance coverage rather than making the beneficiaries do so.

3. Verify that the health insurance of the employees is valid for the length of their work period at the employer's company.

4. Bear the health services and medical intervention costs in emergencies for the employees, if any of them has no health insurance in accordance with the provisions of this law.

5. Give the employees the health insurance card.

6. Provide health insurance policy upon the residence visa issuance or its renewal.

7. Any other obligations specified by the authority pursuant to the resolutions issued thereby in such concern."

Based on the aforementioned provisions of law, it is responsibility of the employer to provide health insurance coverage to the employees in the emirate of Dubai. The employer should not demand or request the employee to bear part of cost of health insurance premium.

Know the law

The employer is obliged to cover the employees by health insurance in accordance with the health insurance policy applicable. The employer can't ask the beneficiary to bear the insurance cost.

Ashish Mehta is the founder and Managing Partner of Ashish Mehta & Associates. He is qualified to practise law in Dubai, the United Kingdom, Singapore, and India. Full details of his firm on: www.amalawyers.com. Readers may e-mail their questions to: news@khaleejtimes.com or send them to Legal View, Khaleej Times, PO Box 11243, Dubai





ERROR: Macro /ads/dfp-ad-article-new is missing!
MORE FROM Legal View
MORE FROM Khaleej Times
CurrentRequestUnmodified: /apps/pbcs.dll/article?avis=KT&date=20190109&category=ARTICLE&lopenr=181009322&Ref=AR&profile=1097 macro_action: article, macro_profile: , macro_adspot:
 
 
 
 
KT App Download
khaleejtimes app

All new KT app
is available
for download:

khaleejtimes - android khaleejtimes - ios khaleejtimes - HUAWEI AppGallery