Is landlord's nod must to share rented room in Dubai?

Is landlords nod must to share rented room in Dubai?

Dubai - In light of the applicable Dubai rental laws, an individual with a valid residence visa may rent premises.



By Ashish Mehta

Published: Tue 29 May 2018, 12:42 PM

Last updated: Wed 30 May 2018, 10:56 AM

Question: I read in this column (dated March 28, 2018) an article titled 'Tenancy rules bachelors need to know before renting apartments'. My daughter is moving to Dubai to pursue an undergraduate course at a college in Dubai Academic City, for the academic year 2018-2019 and is planning to take up a sharing accommodation with her female classmate. The educational institution where my daughter will be studying does not provide student accommodation. 
Answer:
It may be noted that in light of the applicable Dubai rental laws, an individual with a valid residence visa may rent premises. As your daughter is planning to share her accommodation with her female classmate, it is advised that once your daughter and her classmate find a suitable rented premises, they may obtain the written consent of the landlord to share the rented premises. Such a nod is necessary because subletting of rented premises without approval of the landlord is not in compliance with the law. This is in accordance with Article 25 (1) (a) of Law No. 33 of 2008 (amendments supersede Law No. 26 of 2007 regulating the relationship between landlords and tenants in the emirate of Dubai), which states, "The landlord may seek eviction of the tenant from the real property prior to the expiry of the term of the tenancy where the tenant sub-lets the real property or any part thereof without obtaining the landlord's approval in writing. In this case, the eviction will apply to both the tenant and sub-tenant. However, the sub-tenant's right to claim a compensation from the tenant will be preserved."
Know the law
A tenant can be evicted from the property prior to the expiry of the term of the tenancy if he or she sub-lets it or any part thereof without obtaining the landlord's approval in writing.
 Ashish Mehta is the founder and Managing Partner of Ashish Mehta & Associates. He is qualified to practise law in Dubai, the United King. Full details of his firm on: www.amalawyers.com. Readers may e-mail their questions to: news@khaleejtimes.com or send them to Legal View, Khaleej Times, PO Box 11243, Dubai


More news from UAE