Coronavirus in UAE: Do I need a movement permit to visit my second wife?

UAE coronavirus , Wuhan, Covid-19, health, China, warning, travel, mers, sars, Coronavirus outbreak, tourists, Visa, Flight, permit, Dubai police, sterilisation

It is mandatory to apply for a permit for residents who wish to travel during the sterilisation programme.



By Ashish Mehta

Published: Wed 15 Apr 2020, 11:59 AM

Last updated: Sat 16 May 2020, 8:42 AM

Question: I am a Sudanese and my religion is Islam. I have two wives. I am currently residing in the emirate of Dubai with one of my wives while my other wife is residing in the emirate of Sharjah. Owing to the sterilisation programme and the precautionary measures that have been implemented to curb the spread of Covid-19, I have been unable to visit my wife in Sharjah. Can I travel to Sharjah twice a week to meet her? Would I be fined for travelling? Do I require a permit for the same?

Answer:

Due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic and the preventive measures being imposed to contain the spread of the virus, the Attorney General of UAE issued Resolution No. (38) of 2020 regarding implementation of a list of violations and administrative sanctions under Cabinet Resolution No. (17) of 2020 (the 'Attorney General's Resolution').

In response to the first and second part of your query, you may only leave your residence for medical appointments, for purchasing basic necessities and in an emergency, subject to having a Movement Permit. Leaving your residence for reasons other than that are not pertaining to any of the aforesaid reasons shall be considered as a violation for which you may have to pay a penalty of Dh2,000, in accordance with Article 1 (8) of the Attorney General's Resolution, which states:
"Article 1:
The said Cabinet Resolution shall be implemented and the penalty stipulated beside each of the violations mentioned in the table shall be collected.

(8) Leaving home for unnecessary reasons, or for any purpose other than work or purchase of basic needs. Dh 2,000
It is mandatory to apply for a Movement Permit for those residents who wish to travel during the sterilisation programme in accordance with the decision passed by Dubai's Supreme Committee for Crisis and Disaster Management (the SCCDM). Therefore, in order to leave your residence, you shall have to apply for a Movement Permit. You may apply for the permit on dxbpermit.gov.ae, which is the Movement Permit website. Those who are found to have left their residences without a Movement Permit and have acted in contravention of the provisions mentioned under the Attorney General's Resolution and SCCDM decision may be subjected to legal action against them. Further, the SCCDM has ordered the circulation of photographs of those individuals found to be violating the precautionary measures that are currently imposed.
You may apply for a Movement Permit the issuance of which is at the sole discretion of the Dubai Police. For further queries regarding the issuance of a Movement Permit, you may refer to the FAQ section on the Movement Permit website or you may contact the Dubai Police on 800-737648.
Know the law

Those who are found to have left their residences without a Movement Permit and have acted in contravention of the provisions mentioned under the Attorney General's Resolution and SCCDM decision may be subjected to legal action against them
 

Ashish Mehta is the founder and Managing Partner of Ashish Mehta & Associates. He is qualified to practise law in Dubai, the United Kingdom and India. Full details of his firm on: www.amalawyers.com. Readers may e-mail their questions to: news@khaleejtimes.com or send them to Legal View, Khaleej Times, PO Box 11243, Dubai.


More news from UAE