Dubai: Can an unmarried couple live together in a 'family' building?

Cohabitation is no longer a crime if there are no objections by their legal guardians



by

Ashish Mehta

Published: Sun 28 Aug 2022, 10:25 AM

Last updated: Mon 29 Aug 2022, 1:01 PM

Question: I plan to move in with my girlfriend to an apartment in Dubai. The building is what you would call a 'family' one, where bachelors are not allowed. Will we be allowed to live in such a building? More importantly, are real estate companies allowed to classify buildings in this manner?

Response: Pursuant to your queries, it is assumed that you and your girlfriend are unmarried and not in marital relationships with any other individuals. Therefore, the provisions of the Federal Decree Law No. 31 of 2021 on the Issuance of the Crimes and Penalties Law (the 'UAE Penal Law'), and relevant local orders of the Dubai government may be applicable.

It is pertinent to note that cohabitation of unmarried couples is not a crime anymore in the UAE if there are no objections by their legal guardians.

Therefore, if you are living with your girlfriend in the UAE, it may not be considered a crime, and there may be no imprisonment or penalties for cohabitation.

Further, it is at the discretion of the real estate company to rent apartments in a building to certain categories of individuals. In Dubai, the real estate company may frame rules and regulations of the building. However, these must be within the purview of the Real Estate Regulatory Agency of Dubai.

It would be prudent on your part to advise the real estate company of the building where you intend to reside that you and your girlfriend are an unmarried couple to avoid any unforeseen situations in the future.

ALSO READ:

It would be prudent on your part to advise the real estate company of the building where you intend to reside that you and your girlfriend are an unmarried couple to avoid any unforeseen situations in the future.


More news from Legal