Nominees & Winners of the 80th Academy Awards

Click here for more stories

More Stories | Photo Gallery | Oscar Nominations|Best Movies So far


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
  • Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  • Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)
  • Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)
  • Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
  • Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)
  • Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
  • Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
  • Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)
  • Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)
  • Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • “Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
  • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Brad Bird
  • “Surf’s Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

  • “American Gangster” (Universal), Art Direction: Arthur Max, Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners), Art Direction: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount), Art Direction: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Art Direction: Jack Fisk, Set Decoration: Jim Erickson


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey
  • “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Path Renn) Janusz Kaminski
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • “Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
  • “Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
  • “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
  • “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
  • “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Path Renn) Julian Schnabel
  • “Juno” (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman
  • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Paul Thomas Anderson

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • “No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group), A Documentary Group Production, Richard E. Robbins
  • “Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company), A Dog Eat Dog Films Production, Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
  • “Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm), An X-Ray Production, Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
  • “War/Dance” (THINKFilm), A Shine Global and Fine Films Production, Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • “Freeheld,” A Lieutenant Films Production, Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
  • “La Corona (The Crown),” A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production, Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  • “Salim Baba,” A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production, Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
  • “Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild), A Daylight Factory Production, James Longley

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Christopher Rouse
  • “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Path Renn) Juliette Welfling
  • “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • “Beaufort” A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production, Israel
  • “The Counterfeiters” An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production, Austria
  • “Katyn” An Akson Studio Production, Poland
  • “Mongol” A Eurasia Film Production, Kazakhstan
  • “12” A Three T Production, Russia

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

  • “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
  • “Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  • “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • “Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
  • “The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias
  • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
  • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
  • “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “Falling Slowly” from “Once,” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
  • “Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted,” (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • “Raise It Up” from “August Rush,” (Warner Bros.), Music and lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
  • “So Close” from “Enchanted,” (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • “That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted,” (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • “Atonement” (Focus Features), A Working Title Production; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
  • “Juno” (Fox Searchlight), A Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
  • “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.), A Clayton Productions, LLC Production; Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • “I Met the Walrus,” A Kids & Explosions Production, Josh Raskin
  • “Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada), A National Film Board of Canada Production, Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
  • “Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films), A BUF Compagnie Production, Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
  • “My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia), A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production, Alexander Petrov
  • “Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films), A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production, Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal), Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
  • “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Skip Lievsay
  • “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney), Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
  • “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood



  • More news from City Times